Saturday's round two in Derby - replays, head-ons and reaction

CRAFTY SHIVOO predictably scorched to halfway on Saturday as she set the second round standard in the Star Sports/TRC Derby over 500m at Towcester.

Saturday's round two in Derby - replays, head-ons and reaction
2022 semi-finalist Ballinabola Ed and Darren McCoy after his heat nine win Pic: 'X' @GreyhoundBoard

CRAFTY SHIVOO predictably scorched to halfway on Saturday as she set the second round standard in the Star Sports/TRC Derby over 500m at Towcester.

On a track officially normal but not perhaps quite as lively as the opening second round session 24 hours earlier, Mark Wallis' bitch was just one spot outside the track record when posting 28.59sec overall which halfway guru Ray Bourne had coming off a 13.76sec sectional.

Next quickest were the Pat Buckley duo of Ballinabola Ed (13.76sec) and Antigua Hawk (13.80sec) although perhaps the most remarkable halfway clocking was the approximately 14.45sec of Paul Hennessy's Boylesports Bob which he somehow nearly converted into victory having only been short-headed by Edwards in 29.10sec.

Shivoo makes it a perfect eight at Towcester in giving clock a shake
CRAFTY SHIVOO was the star of another brilliant night of Star Sports/TRC Derby action at Towcester on Saturday with a record-shaking run as she took her perfect record at the venue to eight from eight.

An honours even four apiece on Saturday saw the Irish win the heat count for the second round running, this time by nine to seven.

Friday's most successful box, four, drew a Saturday blank but all the others obliged with three leading the way with a four-timer.

Post-race interviews by Joe Conneely and courtesy of Star Sports. Head-on footage courtesy of Ayozat.

Ht 9 - 1st T3 Azurite (29.09sec), trainer Peter Cronin (Ire)

0:00
/1:20

Ht 10 - 1st T6 Ballinabola Ed (28.91sec), trainer Pat Buckley (Ire)

0:00
/2:13

Ht 11 - 1st T5 Antigua Hawk (28.77sec), trainer Pat Buckley (Ire)

0:00
/2:05

Ht 12 - 1st T3 Crafty Shivoo (28.59sec), trainer Mark Wallis

0:00
/1:40

Ht 13 - 1st T1 Edwards (29.10sec), trainer Patrick Janssens

0:00
/1:49

Ht 14 - 1st T2 Ballymac Finn (28.99sec), trainer Liam Dowling (Ire)

0:00
/1:27

Ht 15 - 1st T3 Whyaye Man (29.01sec), trainer Mark Wallis

0:00
/1:43

Heat 16 - 1st T3 Never Say No (29.03sec), trainer Seamus Cahill

0:00
/1:52