Star Sports Derby Round 1 - Saturday with head-ons

FIVE more Irish-trained winners in the final first round session of the Star Sports/TRC Derby at Towcester on Saturday saw the raiders edge the overall standings with 16 victories to the UK's 15.

Star Sports Derby Round 1 - Saturday with head-ons


FIVE more Irish-trained winners in the final first round session of the Star Sports/TRC Derby at Towcester on Saturday saw the raiders edge the overall standings with 16 victories to the UK's 15.

The second round draw on Sunday - 12.30pm, link below - will see 62 UK-trained greyhounds in the drum along with 34 Irish.

The Irish share as a proportion has increased significantly, but it is noteworthy that the two fastest first round times came from 'home' greyhounds in the shape of the Liz McNair's record-equalling King Memphis (28.58sec) and Patrick Janssens' Barntick Bear (28.68sec).

Five of the first 12 names quoted in the Racing Post's pre-competition betting table on Wednesday have been eliminated, namely Queen Joni, Bens Teddy, Romeo Command, Links Maverick and Wicky Ned.

Saturday's halfway sectionals provided by expert clocker Ray Bourne make interesting reading with the Irish dominant in that regard.

Pat Buckley was responsible for the quickest two in the shape of Glengar Martha (13.70sec) and Road Exile (13.79sec), while Graham Holland's High Trend and Liam Dowling's Ballymac Senan both posted 13.83sec.

As a comparison, Patrick Janssens' fastest-of-night overall Barntick Bear went through halfway in 13.96sec illustrating how strongly he powered home to post 28.68sec.

Post-race interviews by Joe Conneely and courtesy of Star Sports. Head-on footage from Ayozat.

Ht 21 - 1st T6 Road Exile (29.14sec), trainer Pat Buckley (Ire)

0:00
/1:45

Ht 22 - 1st T2 Savana Top Cat (29.20sec), trainer Chris Hamblin

0:00
/1:59

Head-on footage misses start

Ht 23 - 1st T4 Droopys Priority (29.37sec), trainer Mike Burton

0:00
/1:42

Ht 24 - 1st T6 Glengar Martha (28.75sec), trainer Pat Buckley (Ire)

0:00
/1:30

Ht 25 - 1st T2 High Trend (29.09sec), trainer Graham Holland (Ire)

0:00
/1:33

Ht 26 - 1st T1 Barntick Bear (28.68sec), trainer Patrick Janssens

0:00
/1:55

No head-on footage available for this heat

Ht 27 - 1st T4 Ballymac Slick (29.14sec), trainer Liam Dowling (Ire)

0:00
/1:36

Ht 28 - 1st T6 Clona Kody (29.31sec), trainer Richard Rees

0:00
/1:58

Ht 29 - 1st T4 Clona Curly (29.14sec), trainer Diane Henry

0:00
/1:13

Some distortion on head-on footage

Ht 30 - 1st T4 Ballymac Senan (28.80sec), trainer Liam Dowling (Ire)

0:00
/1:19

Ht 31 - 1st T6 King Combs (28.86sec), trainer Liz McNair

0:00
/1:34